Selection Committee

Ultra Light Startups maintains a set of Selection Committees to select the presenters at our pitch events. Selection committees are composed of investors, service providers, and community leaders in the startup ecosystem.

Joining the Selection Committee is by invitation only.  Invitations are offered to people who refer startups to our events.  If you’d like to join the Selection Committee, find a startup who should present at Ultra Light and have him fill in the application form for internet/software startups and for energy/cleantech startups.  Once we receive an application from a qualified startup that references you, we’ll invite you to the Selection Committee.

The only duty of the Selection Committee is to review startup applications and give opinions on which are the best.  Roughly once per month, you’ll be sent a list of 20-40 applications to review and rate.  Rating startups takes 2-4 hours.

Benefits to selection committee members include

  1. Free admission to events
  2. Visibility to the Ultra Light Startups community in our email newsletter, social media, website and other channels
  3. The ability to see startups first and influence who gets to present

If you have questions, please feel free to contact selection@ultralightstartups.com anytime.

Selection Committee Ranking

Below is a ranked list of the top 30 members of the Selection Committee as of August 18, 2014 based on a cumulative, three-month running score.

Each month, a score of 0-21 is awarded to each member, based on their success at selecting the winners of that month’s event.  A member receives 8 points for picking that month’s winner, 7 points for picking the 2nd place team, etc.  The max score for any given Committee member in one month is thus 21 (which is 8 + 7 + 6).  The number next to each name below is their 3-month cumulative score.  The maximum possible 3-month cumulative score is thus 63 (which is 21 x 3).

  1. (33) Maria Moratis – Roundarch Isobar
  2. (32) Greg Neufeld – ValueStream Labs
  3. (30) Bina Khan – SUMMIT
  4. (27) Dmitry Koltunov – Startup Leadership Program
  5. (27) Ray Schmitz – LeadPlace
  6. (26) Ira Ozer – Engagement Partners
  7. (26) Tim Flannery – Pilot Mountain Ventures
  8. (24) Jayanth Eranki – Infosys
  9. (23) Amy Pan – AppNexus
  10. (23) Emily Washkowitz – Shareswell
  11. (23) James Cropcho – Variety
  12. (22) Eugene Joseph – Wisdom.ly
  13. (22) Jonathan Hakakian – SoundBoard Angel Fund
  14. (20) Geert DeBecker – DeBecker & Co
  15. (19) Michael Felman – ShoreFront Capital
  16. (19) Nigel Austin – Austin Law
  17. (19) Stacy Feldman – Innovation Department
  18. (17) Katie Nadler – TopShelf Clothes
  19. (17) Konstantinos Papakonstantinou – Board Studios
  20. (17) Victor Lee – StoneHorse Enterprises
  21. (16) Peter Rothberg – Reitler Kailas & Rosenblatt
  22. (16) Richard Foster – LaunchPad LI
  23. (15) Jay Melone – New Haircut
  24. (15) Malcolm Elvey – Collaborative Capital
  25. (15) Marcus Wilkinson – VLP Law Group
  26. (15) Rick Dionisio – TTS Staffing
  27. (14) Stephen Estes – American Express LoyaltyEdge
  28. (13) Alejandro Crawford – Acceleration Group
  29. (13) Alon Cohen – Phone.com
  30. (13) Owen Bates – Law Office of Owen J. Bates
  31. (11) Felix Litvinsky – Abakama
  32. (11) Jonathan Christodoro – Icahn Capital LP
  33. (10) Charles McCormick – McCormick & O’Brien
  34. (10) Clark Lagemann – myHINT.co
  35. (9) John Gordon – USA Corporate Services
  36. (8) Anna Curran – Cookbook Create.com
  37. (8) Helena Van Der Merwe – A-Plus-Consulting
  38. (8) Matthew Kittay – Associate at Reitler Kailas & Rosenblatt
  39. (7) Mark Martiak – Premier Financial Advisors
  40. (6) Kartik Agarwal – TechnoSIP
  41. (5) Jonathan Drillings – Comcast Ventures
  42. (4) James Sisneros – Founder & CEO at Zaahah
  43. (2) Ben Kartzman – Spongecell

Comments on this entry are closed.